In reply to G1INK:
I have posted on this subject in the summits yahoo group in the past. Here is what I wrote.
I have placed a file called “SOTA Summits 4 Dec 2001.kmz” in the Maps folder. This is something I developed for my own use, but thought it might be useful to others.
How does this file differ from the one created by M1MAJ?
It contains only summits that are valid on the day it was created, no deleted summits.
It uses a different color scheme to represent points.
When zoomed out it only show regions, no summits.
The label for a particular summit is only shown when the summit is highlighted.
I look through each region and from the summits figure out where the region box should be drawn. This has highlighted some problems with the locations of some summits. In all cases, except perhaps Scotland, the problem is in the ARM and not the database. That is the csv file has what is in the database which is what is in the ARM.
GM/SI-223: The GM ARM contains only a Grid Ref. but no lat or long. This is a summit that was an addition at a later date. I use 55.61066, -5.31275 in my file.
GM/SS-284: Same explanation as GM/SI-223. I use 59.49658, -3.64646 in my file.
HL/JB-101: The latitude and longitude are the same and clearly not correct. I ignore this summit for calculating the region. The summit is still in the file but in the location as given by the ARM.
W0/SP-023, W7/CW-059, W7/MC-068, and W7/MC-059: The minus sign is missing from the longitude for these summits putting them in the wrong hemisphere. I add the minus sign in my file.
VE7/KB-001: There is a valid summit at the given location. However, this summit is a long way from the rest of the summits in the region. I am suspicious that the locals use the same name for a different summit in the region. I searched for a summit with the same name in the region, but didn’t come up with anything. I have left this as is in my file.
VE2/SG-018: The same situation as VE7/KB-001. When you start drawing boxes around regions there are some regions that you wonder if it is really as was intended. I have left it as is in my file.
EA5/AT-040: This one is clearly in the wrong location. I did some searching but was unable to determine what might be the correct location. For now this summit has been left in the wrong location in my file.
W7/MC-055: This was in Canada, the latitude is wrong. Base upon Lists of John I believe it should be at 46.6613, -121.1432.
W7/MC-039: Same problem as W7/MC-055. I belive the correct location is 46.8455, -121.4328
Some of the Managers are aware of these problems and I am sure they will be corrected at some time in the future. Since VK3 is now active I need to update my file, but at present it is not a totaly mechanized process so it maybe a little while before it is updated.
73,
Doug, N7NGO