Hi,
I was playing with creating a Google Maps mashup of all of the SOTA summits, but discovered something odd: it looks like that, in the summits.csv file downloaded from http://www.sotadata.org.uk/summitslist.csv, the latitude and longitude columns are swapped for all of the W6/CC summits. Other W6 summits seem fine; it’s just the W6/CC summits.
An example:
SummitCode,AssociationName,RegionName,SummitName,AltM,AltFt,GridRef1,GridRef2,Longitude,Latitude,Points,BonusPoints,ValidFrom,ValidTo,ActivationCount,ActivationDate,ActivationCall
…]
W6/CC-075,USA,Coastal Ranges,Mt. Livermore,238,781,37.8613157,-122.4319164,37.8613,-122.4319,1,0,01/07/2009,31/12/2099,0,
W6/CD-001,USA,Desert Ranges,White Mtn. Peak,4342,14246,37.6343734,-118.2556656,-118.2557,37.6344,10,3,01/07/2009,31/12/2099,1,08/08/2010,N6VDR,
The Longitude column is after the GridRef2 column, and the Latitude column is after the Longitude column (and before the Points column). For the W6/CD-001 row, things look right – but the W6/CC-075 row puts the latitude in the longitude column and the longitude in the latitude column. This is the case for all of the W6/CC summits.
What needs to be done to get this fixed?
Thanks & 73
-chris N2YYZ