Last year I did an extract of summits from sotlas and downloaded them as a GPX file to my GPS. I have only owned a GPS for around a year and still only use it to confirm summit locations on ambiguous summits.
I recall during my activation of GM/WS-011 the gpx location was debatable as to whether it was even within the AZ.
Fast forward to last week and I experienced a larger error on GM/SI-014.
I have done some digging and my gpx file extracted from sotlas (from last year dated 2021-06-18T13:23:20.026Z) has the following for GM/SI-014.
Extract from SOTLAS today:
> <wpt lat="56.96563" lon="-6.31468">
> <ele>781</ele>
> <name><![CDATA[GM/SI-014 - Ainshval]]></name>
> <cmt><![CDATA[Ainshval]]></cmt>
> <sym>SOTA04</sym>
> <type>Summit</type>
> </wpt>
GPX file in my GPS (extract from SOTLAS June 2021):
<wpt lat="56.9664" lon="-6.3139">
<ele>781</ele>
<name><![CDATA[GM/SI-014]]></name>
<cmt><![CDATA[Ainshval]]></cmt>
<sym>SOTA04</sym>
<type>Summit</type>
</wpt>
Not sure if this was database updates, SOTLAS rounding/precision that has been subsequently fixed? Either way, a timely reminder:
- Don’t rely on a GPS, map and compass skills are crucial (as in the case for SI-014 I was in 20m vis and this incorrect waypoint was located in steep complex mountain crag terrain);
- It is probably worth updating your GPX files on your GPS for GM.
73 Matthew M5EVT.