Hi Folks!
I found a funny phenomenon.
A quote from SOTA database:
Summit Information for S5/GS-019
Križarka - 413m, 2 points
Association: Slovenia Region: Goricko, Slovenjske Gorice in Haloze
Latitude: 16 7 58 N, Longitude: 46 49 42 E
<<<
This location in in North-Yemen! The latitude coordinate is obviously mistaken for logitude and vica versa.
The same applies for the summits S5/GS-001, -002, -003, -004, -005, -006, -007, -008, -015, -037. Then I checked only the very first items out of other regions (S5/BI-001, S5/BR-001, etc.) but the same applies for them. It seems that the geographic coordinates all of the S5 peaks are consistently inverted.
I checked this again… The phenomenon occurs if I open the database as follows:
Summits/ S5 land / XX region / ZZZ summit. or
Database / S5 land / XX region / ZZZ summit.
The coordinates are inverted in both cases.
but…
Database / Summits / List of all summits / S5 land / XXX region gives a table of correct coordinates !!!
Maybe, the database is OK, but there’s a bug in the procedure displaying the data?! Haw… But, confusingly, this phenomenon does not occur in case of the OE or HA summits. How do you explain this?
Any idea?
73: Jóska, HA5CW